Holmes Customs
Auto Body Shops in Greensboro, North Carolina
5.0 (24)
| Category | Auto Body Shops Β· Airbrushing service, Auto bodywork mechanic, Auto painting, Auto repair shop |
|---|---|
| Address | 1129 Kentmere Rd, Greensboro, NC 27406 |
| Street | Kentmere Road |
| Area | Greensboro, North Carolina |
| Phone | (336) 383-0487 |
| Google rating | 5.0 (24) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 21, 2026 |
Hours
| Monday | 11 amβ10 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11 amβ10 pm |
| Wednesday | 11 amβ10 pm |
| Thursday | 11 amβ10 pm |
| Friday | 11 amβ10 pm |
| Saturday | 11 amβ10 pm |
| Sunday | 11 amβ10 pm |
About Holmes Customs
Holmes Customs is Greensboroβs top shop for custom paint, pearl and flake finishes, and airbrushed artwork on cars, trucks, and motorcycles. We specialize in custom Harley paint jobs, lowrider builds, and classic car restoration. From bodywork and metal fab to one-off designs, we deliver show-quality craftsmanship. If you want custom auto and motorcycle paint in North Carolina, ride with Holmes Customs, custom bikes , custom cars, custom Race Helmets, big wheel baggers, choppers, sport bikes, boats, helicopters , guitars everything.
Holmes Customs is one of the auto body shops listed in Greensboro, North Carolina. The business is registered at 1129 Kentmere Rd, Greensboro, NC 27406; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Google also lists it under airbrushing service, auto bodywork mechanic, auto painting, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. On most of those days it is open 11 amβ10 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (336) 383-0487. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is instagram.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
On Google it holds a rating of 5.0 out of 5 from 24 reviews.
How Holmes Customs compares with other auto body shops in Greensboro
- Its 5.0 rating is the highest among the 22 auto body shops in Greensboro with at least 20 reviews (one other shares it).
- It usually closes at 10 PM, later than 15 of the 15 auto body shops in Greensboro that publish their hours.
- It opens on Sundays, which only 0 of the other 15 auto body shops in Greensboro with published hours do.
- Nearest other auto body shops: Affordable Paint & Auto Body (0.3 mi), Avery Body & Trim Shop (5.9 mi), G & M Auto Body Shop (6.9 mi)
Before you go
- Check your vehicle for open safety recalls on NHTSA.gov; recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
- Ask for a written estimate before work starts and to approve any extra repairs first.
- Ask whether technicians are ASE-certified and what warranty covers parts and labor.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Barry B 4 months ago
Excellent and meticulous work on my vintage Honda gas tank, highly recommend Hugh for any project!!
Morgan Sapp a year ago
This guy so gifted with his hands. He did some work on my car I didn't think was possible. This is my go to shop for all my repairs. Small shop and appearance may not be to appealing but don't judge a book by its cover. Great woork!work!! Morgan,
Leslie T 2 years ago
Hugh does incredible work. Iβm also so amazed when I give him an open canvas and an idea to see what his creative mind will come up with. He thought up a stained glass gothic helmet theme and we are ecstatic with the results. Youβll never regret asking Hugh to paint something for you.
andy long 2 years ago
Amazing work! Best artist in the triad hands down. Hugh knows how to do just about anything when it comes to custom cars and bike!
TAMMIE SEAGRAVES 2 years ago
"πππππ When it comes to precision and passion in paint jobs, Holmes Custom stands out as a true artisan in the field. The dedication and meticulous attention to detail that Hugh brings to every project is nothing short of remarkable. Each vehicle is treated as a canvas, with every stroke and shade applied with the utmost care. The results? A breathtaking work of art that reflects the singular vision and skill of a master craftsman. My experience with Holmes Custom was extraordinary, and I can confidently say that you won't find a more personalized or high-quality paint service anywhere else. For those who demand the best, Holmes Custom is the only name you need to know."
Frequently asked questions
Where is Holmes Customs located?
Holmes Customs is at 1129 Kentmere Rd, Greensboro, NC 27406, in Greensboro, North Carolina. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Holmes Customs?
Holmes Customs is listed as an auto body shop and is also tagged on Google as airbrushing service, auto bodywork mechanic, auto painting.
What are the hours of Holmes Customs?
Published hours are Monday: 11 amβ10 pm; Tuesday: 11 amβ10 pm; Wednesday: 11 amβ10 pm; Thursday: 11 amβ10 pm; Friday: 11 amβ10 pm; Saturday: 11 amβ10 pm; Sunday: 11 amβ10 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Holmes Customs open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 11 amβ10 pm.
What is the phone number of Holmes Customs?
You can call Holmes Customs at (336) 383-0487.
How is Holmes Customs rated on Google?
Holmes Customs has a Google rating of 5.0 out of 5 from 24 reviews.
Does Holmes Customs have a website?
Yes, the website of Holmes Customs is instagram.com (linked on this page).
More auto body shops in Greensboro
All auto body shops in Greensboro βHudson Autoworks Collision Center
Auto Body Shops Β· Greensboro, North Carolina
Caliber Collision
Auto Body Shops Β· Greensboro, North Carolina
Piedmont Auto Works
Auto Body Shops Β· Greensboro, North Carolina
Greensboro Collision Center
Auto Body Shops Β· Greensboro, North Carolina
Avery Body & Trim Shop
Auto Body Shops Β· Greensboro, North Carolina
Dents Unlimited Inc
Auto Body Shops Β· Greensboro, North Carolina